Privacy Policy

The Netherlands Online Gambling Association (NOGA) is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Netherlands Online Gambling Association

Peter-Paul de Goeij

E-Mail: peterpaul.degoeij@no-ga.nl

Tel: +31 (0) 6 280 21067

Peter-Paul de Goeij is NOGA’s Data Protection Officer and can be reached via peterpaul.degoeij@no-ga.nl.

PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS

NOGA processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

– First and last name

– E-mail address

FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT BASIS WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

NOGA processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Handling contact and information requests

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

NOGA does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.

HOW LONG WE STORE PERSONAL DATA

We delete data from contact and information requests within 4 weeks. You can request the removal of your data yourself via peterpaul.degoeij@no-ga.nl.

SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

NOGA only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

COOKIES, OR SIMILAR TECHNIQUES, THAT WE USE

NOGA only uses anonymous analytical cookies.

SEE, MODIFY OR REMOVE DATA

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by NOGA and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to peterpaul.degoeij@no-ga.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than four weeks.

NOGA would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Netherlands Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

HOW WE SECURE PERSONAL DATA

NOGA takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact peterpaul.degoeij@no-ga.nl.

The (personal) data that you enter on our website is encrypted during transmission. The transmission of (personal) data takes place via a secure connection.

NOGA does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. You can always submit a request to change or delete your data.